Privacy policy

We are grateful to have you as a customer. We take great care in handling the information you provide us to improve your experience. Here’s our privacy policy, by downloading a product (either demo or purchase) you accept and consent the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Controller of personal information

Any Personal Information (among others personal information according to article 1 of the Dutch privacy regulation (“Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”, hereinafter: “Wbp”) provided to or gathered by us shall be solely controlled by us according to our activities as data controller. You can find us at:

Prolody BV
Kattenburgerstraat 5
1018JA
The Netherlands
support@focusone-plugin.com
focusone-plugin.com
prolody.com

Chamber of Commerce number: 66015499
VAT identification number: NL856358186B01

What personal information do we gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us improve your product and website experience. We use the information to deliver services such as software updates and bug fixes, communicate with you about offers, update our records, display content such as purchased license keys and recommend services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our website, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Here are the types of information we gather:

You provide us with this information:

We receive and store the information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. The information we collect, is summed up below. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as delivering services, responding to your requests, improving our website, and communicating with you.

Automatic information: we receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us, like your IP (Internet protocol) address, computer and browser type and version and other interaction with our website. We may also collect other (technical) information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention, diagnostic purposes and in order to track technical issues and errors so we are able to improve our website. We store your information about your website usage in our logs for a maximum of thirty days.

E-mail communications: We will send you e-mails concerning offers and additional information, unless you chose not to receive such emails by unsubscribing yourself for this service by clicking at the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of a promotional e-mail message.

Information from other sources: we receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. This information is collected by the third parties that service our web shops. The web shop for our software products is serviced by Shopify Inc.. They collect information from you to handle your orders, deliver services to you and process payments. The information they collect consists of the information that you enter into their website. For further explanation and information please read the Shopify Privacy Policy. Content delivery is provided by Sendowl, for further explanation see their Privacy Policy.

Account information: after you have made a purchase via our web shop or entered an activation code at our web site, Prolody will automatically create a personal account for you. This personal account contains the following information: first name, last name, address, zip, phone, e-mail, (un)subscription for newsletters and a purchase overview.

How secure is information about me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information.

What information can I access?

Upon request we share the information we have about you.

Do we share the information we receive?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below and with the subsidiaries which we control and that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

Third-party service providers: we employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, as mentioned above. They only have access to personal information they collected from you themselves, needed to perform their services. They may not use it for other purposes. They process the personal information in accordance with their own Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

Protection of Focus One and others: we release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply agreed terms or agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Prolody, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

With your consent: other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

What choices do I have?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase. You can add or update certain information on your Focus One account. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records.

If you don’t want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please send us a message through any channel or use the unsubscribe link that is placed at the bottom of every (promotional) e-mail of Focus One you will receive.

You cannot delete your personal Focus One account yourself. However, if you request us to do so, we will delete your account. Your personal information will then no longer be accessible and will be (in a closed, not-public, location) stored for a period no longer than necessary.

Are children allowed to use the Focus One website?

Prolody doesn’t sell services for purchase by children. If you’re under 18, you may use the Focus One website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

What about cookies?

Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to uniquely identify your device. We use functional cookies, analytic cookies and third-party cookies (e.g. Google Analytics and Hotjar). Visiting our website with your browser settings adjusted to accept cookies tells us that you want to use our services and that you consent to our use of cookies and other technologies to provide them to you as described in this Privacy Policy.

The Focus One website uses the following types of cookies:

Third-party cookies: we use Google Analytics and Hotjar, which will transfer cookies to your device. We use the (anonymous) information gathered by both services to improve Focus One’s content and services. We recommend you to read Google’s and Hotjar’s privacy policy carefully.

The “Help” feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

Conditions of use, notices & revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at Focus One, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you. Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy will change also. You should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Thanks again for being a customer and taking the time to read this doc!

Privacy Preference Center

Cookies

We use anonymous data to see how users interact with our website. We never share or sell this with others. Read more in our privacy policy,.

Hotjar, Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel.

Close your account?

Your account will be closed and all data will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered. Are you sure?

Are you sure?

By disagreeing you will no longer have access to our site and will be logged out.